Department Directory


Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
120 Items found
Campus banner with NU logo

Kartik Aggarwal


Geospatial-Temporal Data Scientist, 
The Roux Institute

Serena Alexander

Serena Alexander


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Climate change, sustainable and resilient transportation systems, environmental policy

Akram N. Alshawabkeh


Senior Associate Dean for Global Engineering Campus, 
Office of the Dean

Geoenvironmental engineering, soil and groundwater remediation; electrokinetic and electrochemical processes; contaminant fate and transport environmental restoration
Yasser Aponte

Yasser Aponte


Manager of Community Partnerships, 
iSUPER

R. Edward Beighley


Professor and Associate Chair for Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hydrologic and hydraulic modeling; remote sensing of the hydrologic cycle; hydrologic impacts of climate and/or land use change; flood hazard and risk assessment

Dionisio P. Bernal


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

System identification, fault detection and fault localization, earthquake engineering, soil structure interaction, structural stability
Sujit Bhandari

Sujit Bhandari


Laboratory Manager, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Large-scale structural testing

Kurt Braun


Senior Laboratory Technician, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Luca Caracoglia


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Structural dynamics; wind engineering; wind energy; wind-induced vibration; fluid-structure interaction; linear and nonlinear cable dynamics; climate change

Virginia Casey


Senior Research Scientist, 
PROTECT

Qin Jim Chen


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Coastal engineering and science, particularly in the development and application of state-of-the-art numerical models to address coastal resiliency and sustainability

Sally Conant


Senior Co-op Coordinator, Global Engineering & Associate Director, Global, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, and Civil & Environmental Engineering, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Sarah Corley


Program Manager, 
PROTECT and ECHO